2014
  • Winner, Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture - AIA National Architecture Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
  • Winner, COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture - AIA National Architecture Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
  • Winner, 2014 International Architecture Award, Chicago Athenaeum & European Centre for Architecture, White Bay Cruise Terminal
  • Winner, Public Architecture - NSW Architecture Awards,
    White Bay Cruise Terminal
  • Winner, Public Architecture - NSW Architecture Awards,
    White Bay Cruise Terminal
  • Winner, Sustainable Architecture - NSW Architecture Awards,
    White Bay Cruise Terminal
  • Winner, COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture -
    NSW Architecture Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
  • Winner, Small Projects - ACT Architecture Awards,
    National Workers Memorial
    2013
  • Winner, Transport Category - WAF Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
  • Highly Commended, Transport Category - WAF Inside Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
  • Winner, Bridges Category - CCAA Public Domain Awards, Kings Avenue Overpass
  • Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture, Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade
    2012
  • Property Council New Zealand, Best Commercial Building, Britomart East Building
  • IES (Australia & New Zealand), Lighting Design Award, Excellence Award, AWM Hall of Valour
  • 2012 AILA NSW Awards, RMS NSW Award for Excellence in Landscape Architecture on Road Infrastructure Projects, Kings Avenue Overpass in the ACT
    2011
  • AIA National Architecture Awards, Sir Zelman Cowan Award for Public Architecture - Australian War Memorial Eastern Precinct
  • AIA National Award for Urban Design- Australian War Memorial Eastern Precinct
  • AIA National Commendation - Suzhou Industrial Park Logistics Centre
  • Engineers of Australia (Canberra Div) ,Engineering Excellence Award, Kings Avenue Overpass, ACT.
  • MAGNA Museums Australia Award, Temporary Exhibition, AGNSW First Emperor.
  • MAGNA Museums Australia Award, Sustainability, AWM Eastern Precinct.
  • IES (NSW) Lighting Design Award, Excellence Award, AWM Hall of Valour.
  • IES (NSW) Lighting Design Award, Commendation, AGNSW First Emperor Exhibition.
  • CCAA Public Domain Awards ACT State Winner - AWM Eastern Precinct
  • CCAA Public Domain Awards Precincts National Commendation - AWM Eastern Precinct
  • Property Council of Australia Innovation and Excellence Awards - Best Public Building National Portrait Gallery
  • AIA ACT Chapter Canberra Medallion - AWM Eastern Precinct
  • AIA ACT Chapter Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture - AWM Eastern Precinct
  • AIA ACT Chapter Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design - AWM Eastern Precinct
  • AIA ACT Chapter W Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture - Hall of Valour
  • AIA ACT Chapter inlite Light in Architecture Prize - AWM Eastern Precinct
    2010
  • Property Council of Australia - ACT Rider Levett Bucknall Property Development of the Year Award - National Portrait Gallery
  • Property Council of Australia - 2010 Innovation Awards - Thinc Award for Sustainable Projects - Workplace6 designed by JPW
  • NSW Architecture Awards - Architecture Award for Commercial Architecture to JPW in collaboration with Allmann Sattler Wappner - Audi Lighthouse
  • NSW Architecture Awards - Commendation for Interior Architecture to JPW in collaboration with Allmann Sattler Wappner - Audi Lighthouse
  • Federation Internationale du Beton - International Federation for Structural Concrete, Winning Structure (Buildings Category) - National Portrait Gallery
  • IES Lighting Design Award of Excellence - National Portrait Gallery, jointly awarded to Steensen Varming and JPW
  • International Lighting Design Awards, Award of Merit - National Portrait Gallery, jointly awarded to Steensen Varming and JPW
    2009
  • AIA National Architecture Awards, Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Best Public Building - National Portrait Gallery
  • AIA National Architecture Award for Interior Architecture - National Portrait Gallery
  • idea 09 Interior Design Excellence Awards - National Winner, Institutional Design - National Portrait Gallery
  • Masterbuilders Australia, National Excellence Awards, National Public Buildings Award - Over $50m Category, Winner - National Portrait Gallery
  • Engineering Excellence Awards, Highly Commended - Buildings & Structures-National Portrait Gallery
  • National Timber Design Awards, Winner - Best Use of Timber Flooring - National Portrait Gallery
  • National Timber Design Awards, Winner - Best Use of Engineered Timber - National Portrait Gallery
  • Concrete Institute of Australia, Kevin Cavanagh Medal for excellence in concrete, National Portrait Gallery
  • Concrete Institute of Australia, Building Project Winner, National Portrait Gallery
  • CCAA National Public Domain Award (Walls), National Portrait Gallery
  • CCAA Best of State ACT, Public Domain Awards, National Portrait Gallery
  • API NSW Excellence in Property Awards Commendation, Workplace 6, Darling Island
  • AIA ACT Chapter, Canberra Medallion - National Portrait Gallery
  • AIA ACT Chapter, Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture - National Portrait Gallery
  • AIA ACT Chapter, Light in Architecture Prize - National Portrait Gallery
  • Master Builders Australia, ACT Project of the Year Award to John Holland - National Portrait Gallery
  • Master Builders Australia, ACT Winner Commercial Building over $12 M to John Holland - National Portrait Gallery
  • DIA Interior Design Awards, Best of State for Commercial Design, ACT - National Portrait Gallery
  • DIA Interior Design Awards, High Commendation for Public Design - National Portrait Gallery
  • DIA Interior Design Awards, High Commendation for Installation Design - Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery Masterplan Exhibition (in collaboration with Terroir)
    2008
  • DIA Interior Design Awards, Commendation for Public Interior Design - Arts of Islam Exhibition, AGNSW
  • RAIA Gold Medal awarded to Richard Johnson
    2007
  • AILA NSW, Commendation for Research and Communications in Landscape Architecture - RTA Noise Wall Design Guidelines
  • API (NSW) Property Development Award- Westpac Place (in collaboration with Leighton Properties)
  • RAIA NSW Chapter, Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design  - Westpac Place
  • RAIA NSW Chapter, Commendation for Commercial Architecture - Westpac Place
  • DIA Interior Design Awards, Commendation Public & Institutional Interior Design - Abbotsleigh Research Centre
    2006
  • Australian Stone Architectural Award (Best Commercial Exterior) - Sydney Hilton
  • RAIA National Commercial Award - Sydney Hilton
  • RAIA NSW Chapter, Architecture Award for Commercial Building - Sydney Hilton
  • RAIA NSW Chapter, Architecture Award for Civic Design - Sydney Hilton
  • Sustainable Energy Authority (SEDA) Energy Efficiency Award - Sydney Hilton
  • Australian Timber Design Award, High Commendation (Public & Commercial Timber Frame) - Abbotsleigh Research Centre
  • NSW Urban Taskforce Development Excellence, Overall Winner - Westpac Place (in collaboration with Leighton Properties)
  • NSW Urban Taskforce Development Excellence, Commercial Development - Westpac Place (in collaboration with Leighton Properties)
  • Master Builders Australia, National Award for Commercial Building over $100 M - Westpac Place (in collaboration with Leighton Contractors)
  • DIA Interior Design Awards, Corporate Design Award - JPW Office, Sydney
  • DIA Interior Design Awards, Best of State NSW for Commercial Interior Design - JPW Office, Sydney
  • China Architectural Project Luban Award - Suzhou Logistics Centre, China
    2005
  • First Prize, International Design Competition - National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
  • First Prize, International Design Competition - UNSW Asia Science and Engineering Building, Singapore
  • Joint Winner - Western Sydney Parkland Ideas Competition
  • Australian Timber Design Award for Best Use of Timber Flooring - JPW Office, Sydney
  • First Prize, International Design Competition - Chinese Taxation Bureau, Suzhou
  • First Prize, Design Competition - Laguna Quays, Queensland
  • First Prize, Design Competition - CTS Tower, Shenzen China
    2004
  • RAIA National Commendation, Sir Zelman Cowan Award for Public Buildings - AGNSW New Asian Galleries
  • RAIA NSW Chapter, Architecture Award for Public and Commercial Buildings - AGNSW New Asian Galleries
    2002
  • Lightweight Structures Association of Australia, Award of Excellence (Large Structures) - Glass Entry Box, 363 George Street, Sydney (in collaboration with Connell Mott MacDonald)
  • First Prize, International Competition - Qing Dao Commercial Development, China
    2001
  • First Prize, International Competition - Suchun Boulevard, Suzhou, China
  • First Prize, Design Excellence Competition - KENS Site, Sydney
  • First Prize, Design Excellence Competition - Hilton Hotel, Sydney
  • First Prize, Design Competition - Darling Island Development, Sydney
  • Institution of Engineers Australian, Engineering Award - Anzac Parade Lighting, Canberra (in association with Barry Webb)
    2000
  • Internationale Marmi E Macchine Marble Architectural Award - 363 George Street, Sydney
  • RAIA National Commercial Award - 363 George Street, Sydney
  • RAIA NSW Chapter, Architecture Award for Commercial Building - 363 George Street, Sydney
    1999
  • AILA NSW, Merit Award - Rupert Myer Building, University of NSW
  • AILA NSW, Merit Award - Physics Lawn, University of NSW
  • Australian Council of Building Design Professions, BDP Urban Design in Australia Award - Melbourne Gateway
    1998
  • AILA National Merit Award in Landscape Architecture Design for Public Open Space - Pyrmont Bay Park Stage 2
  • AILA National Merit Award in Landscape Architecture Design for Transport and Infrastructure - Australian Technology Park, Eveleigh
  • Lightweight Structures Association of Australia, Award of Excellence (Small Structures) - Royal Agricultural Show Entry Structures, Homebush Olympic Site, Sydney (in collaboration with Wade Consulting and Sunshade Structures Pacific)
    1997
  • RAIA National Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design - Pyrmont Bay Park Stage 2, Sydney
  • RAIA NSW Chapter, Merit Award for Civic Design - Pyrmont Bay Park Stage 2, Sydney
  • RAIA NSW Chapter, Merit Award for Architecture - Museum of Sydney
    1996
  • AILA National Award of Excellence - First Government House Project, Sydney
  • AILA National Project Award in Landscape Architecture Design - First Government House Project, Sydney
  • AILA National Project Award in Landscape Architecture Planning - Martin Place Master Plan and DCP, Sydney
    1995
  • RAIA NSW Chapter, Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design - First Government House Place (in collaboration with Janet Laurence and Fiona Foley)
  • Internationale Marmi E Macchine Marble Architectural Award for Interior Design (with a special mention for Urban Design) for Governor Phillip Tower, Sydney
    1994
  • First Prize, Design Competition - Museum of Victoria
  • RAIA National Awards, Commercial Architecture Award - Governor Phillip Tower, Sydney
  • RAIA NSW Chapter Awards, Sir John Sulman Medal - Governor Phillip Tower, Sydney
  • Australian Institute of Building Awards, Project Management of Major High-Rise Commercial - Governor Phillip Tower (in collaboration with Colin Ging and Partners)
    1993
  • RAIA NSW Chapter Awards, Merit Award for Outstanding Architecture - Loyola College, Rooty Hill
  • RAIA NSW Chapter Country Division, Timber Design Award - Burrawang West Station, Condobolin, NSW
  • Kajima Design Award - Burrawang Resort, Condobolin, NSW
    1992
  • RAIA National International Award - Australian Embassy, Beijing
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Winner Grand Prix- Australian National Maritime Museum, Sydney
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Winner Commercial Interior - Australian National Maritime Museum, Sydney
    1991
  • RAIA Victorian Chapter, Merit Award for Urban Design - Yarra Embankment (Architects and Master Planners)
    1990
  • AILA National Merit Award in Landscape Architecture for Civic Design - Victoria Avenue Mall, Chatswood
  • AILA National Merit Award in Landscape Architecture for Civic Design - Southbank Promenade, Melbourne
  • AILA National Merit Award in Landscape Architecture for Parks and Recreation - John Knight Memorial Park, Belconnen, ACT
  • AILA National Merit Award in Landscape Architecture for Heritage Landscapes - Parliament House Access Roads, Canberra
  • AILA National Merit Award in Landscape Architecture for Planning Analysis - Tuen Mun Harbour Centre Lagoon Study, Hong Kong
  • Commendation, Urban Design Competition - Sydney Showground
    1989
  • RAIA ACT Chapter, Merit Award - Australian War Memorial Administration Building, Canberra
    1988
  • RAIA National Presidents Award - Powerhouse Museum, Sydney (shared: DCM Sydney as Principal Design Consultants)
  • RAIA National Interior Architecture Award - Powerhouse Museum, Sydney (shared: DCM Sydney as Principal Design Consultants)
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Commendation for Commercial Interiors - Spanish Pavilion Expo '88
    1987
  • Dulux Colour Awards, Commendation for Commercial Interiors - Malaysian Airline System, Tullamarine
    1986
  • AILA National Project Award in Landscape Architecture for Civic Design - Melbourne Civic Square
  • AILA National Project Award in Landscape Architecture for Recreation - John Knight Memorial Park and Weston Park, ACT
    1984
  • Hong Kong Institute of Architects, Certificate of Merit - Wayfoong Plaza
    1981
  • Third prize, Urban Design Competition - Newcastle Foreshore Landscape and Urban Design (in association with Lawrence Nield)
  • The prizes and awards were bestowed upon Johnson Pilton Walker or have been won by DCM Sydney under the directorship of Richard Johnson, Adrian Pilton and Jeff Walker.


DIA - Design Institute of Australia
RAIA - Royal Australian Institute of Architects
AIA - Australian Institute of Architects
AILA - Australian Institute of Landscape Architects
MBA - Master Builders Australia