JPW | Awards

Awards

2016
– Winner, Commercial Architecture Award – AIA National Architecture Awards, 5 Martin Place
– Winner, Heritage Award – AIA National Architecture Awards, 5 Martin Place
– Winner, Award for Parks and Open Spaces – AILA National Landscape Architecture Awards, Barangaroo Reserve
– Winner, Buildings and Structures Award – Australian Engineering Excellence Awards, 5 Martin Place
– Winner, President’s Award – Australian Engineering Excellence Awards, Barangaroo Reserve
– Winner, Urban Development Institute of Australia (UDIA) Presidents Award, 5 Martin Place
– Winner, Excellence in Commercial Development – NSW UDIA Awards, 5 Martin Place
– Winner, Steel Excellence in Buildings – Large Projects Australian Steel Institute Awards, 5 Martin Place
– Winner, Urban Renewal Development – Urban Taskforce Development Excellence Awards, 5 Martin Place
– Winner, The Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design – 2016 NSW Architecture Awards, 5 Martin Place
– Winner, Commercial Architecture Award – NSW Architecture Awards, 5 Martin Place
– Winner, Greenway Award for Heritage Architecture – NSW Architecture Awards, 5 Martin Place
– Winner, Award for Parks and Open Space, NSW AILA Awards, Barangaroo Reserve
– Commendation, Public Architecture – NSW Architecture Awards, Overseas Passenger Terminal Upgrade
– Winner, National Trust Award for Adaptive Reuse – National Trust Heritage Awards, 5 Martin Place
– Winner, International Chapter Award for Commercial Architecture – AIA International Architecture Awards, China Mobile
– Winner, Development of the Year – Property Council of Australia / Rider Levett Bucknall Innovation & Excellence Awards, 50 Martin Place
– Winner, SAS International Award for Best Office Development – Property Council of Australia / Rider Levett Bucknall Innovation & Excellence Awards, 50 Martin Place
– Winner, JLL Award for Best Sustainable Development, Existing Buildings – Property Council of Australia / Rider Levett Bucknall Innovation & Excellence Awards, 50 Martin Place
– Winner, Unusual Projects – Association of Consulting Structural Engineers NSW Awards, 50 Martin Place

2015
– Winner, Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture, AIA National Architecture Awards, 50 Martin Place
– Winner, Sir Arthur G Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture – NSW Architecture Awards, 50 Martin Place
– Winner, COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture – NSW Architecture Awards, 50 Martin Place
– Commendation, Sustainable Architecture Award – NSW Architecture Awards, 50 Martin Place
– Winner, National Trust Award for Adaptive Reuse – National Trust Heritage Awards, 50 Martin Place
– Winner, Outstanding Construction Award – Master Builders Association of NSW Awards, 50 Martin Place
– Winner, Best Use of Glass Award – Master Builders Association of NSW Awards, 50 Martin Place
– Winner, Restoration of a Historic Building Award – Master Builders Association of NSW Awards, 50 Martin Place
– Winner, WAN Waterfront Award, Barangaroo Headland Park
– Winner, President’s Award – ALIA NSW Awards, Barangaroo Headland Park
– Winner, High Density Development – Urban Development Institute of Australia Meriton NSW & ACT Awards for Excellence, Park Lane and The Mark

2014
– Winner, Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture – AIA National Architecture Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
– Winner, COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture – AIA National Architecture Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
– Winner, 2014 International Architecture Award, Chicago Athenaeum & European Centre for Architecture, White Bay Cruise Terminal
– Winner, Public Architecture – NSW Architecture Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
– Winner, Sustainable Architecture – NSW Architecture Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
– Winner, COLORBOND Award for Steel Architecture – NSW Architecture Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
– Winner, Small Projects – ACT Architecture Awards, National Workers Memorial
– Winner, Best Civic Project 2014 – Australian Stone Architectural Awards, National Workers Memorial
– Winner, 2014 Premier Award Winner – Australian Stone Architectural Awards, National Workers Memorial

2013
– Winner, Transport Category – World Architecture Festival Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
– Highly Commended, Transport Category – World Architecture Festival Inside Awards, White Bay Cruise Terminal
– Winner, Bridges Category – CCAA Public Domain Awards, Kings Avenue Overpass
– Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture, Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade

2012
– Property Council New Zealand, Best Commercial Building, Britomart East Building
– IES (Australia & New Zealand), Lighting Design Award, Excellence Award, AWM Hall of Valour
– 2012 AILA NSW Awards, RMS NSW Award for Excellence in Landscape Architecture on Road Infrastructure Projects, Kings Avenue Overpass in the ACT

2011
– AIA National Architecture Awards, Sir Zelman Cowan Award for Public Architecture – Australian War Memorial Eastern Precinct
– AIA National Award for Urban Design- Australian War Memorial Eastern Precinct
– AIA National Commendation – Suzhou Industrial Park Logistics Centre
– Engineers of Australia (Canberra Div) ,Engineering Excellence Award, Kings Avenue Overpass, ACT.
– MAGNA Museums Australia Award, Temporary Exhibition, AGNSW First Emperor.
– MAGNA Museums Australia Award, Sustainability, AWM Eastern Precinct.
– IES (NSW) Lighting Design Award, Excellence Award, AWM Hall of Valour.
– IES (NSW) Lighting Design Award, Commendation, AGNSW First Emperor Exhibition.
– CCAA Public Domain Awards ACT State Winner – AWM Eastern Precinct
– CCAA Public Domain Awards Precincts National Commendation – AWM Eastern Precinct
– Property Council of Australia Innovation and Excellence Awards – Best Public Building National Portrait Gallery
– AIA ACT Chapter Canberra Medallion – AWM Eastern Precinct
– AIA ACT Chapter Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture – AWM Eastern Precinct
– AIA ACT Chapter Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design – AWM Eastern Precinct
– AIA ACT Chapter W Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture – Hall of Valour
– AIA ACT Chapter inlite Light in Architecture Prize – AWM Eastern Precinct

2010
– Property Council of Australia – ACT Rider Levett Bucknall Property Development of the Year Award – National Portrait Gallery
– Property Council of Australia – 2010 Innovation Awards – Thinc Award for Sustainable Projects – Workplace6 designed by JPW
– NSW Architecture Awards – Architecture Award for Commercial Architecture to JPW in collaboration with Allmann Sattler Wappner – Audi Lighthouse
– NSW Architecture Awards – Commendation for Interior Architecture to JPW in collaboration with Allmann Sattler Wappner – Audi Lighthouse
– Federation Internationale du Beton – International Federation for Structural Concrete, Winning Structure (Buildings Category) – National Portrait Gallery
– IES Lighting Design Award of Excellence – National Portrait Gallery, jointly awarded to Steensen Varming and JPW
– International Lighting Design Awards, Award of Merit – National Portrait Gallery, jointly awarded to Steensen Varming and JPW

2009
– AIA National Architecture Awards, Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Best Public Building – National Portrait Gallery
– AIA National Architecture Award for Interior Architecture – National Portrait Gallery
– idea 09 Interior Design Excellence Awards – National Winner, Institutional Design – National Portrait Gallery
– Masterbuilders Australia, National Excellence Awards, National Public Buildings Award – Over $50m Category, Winner – National Portrait Gallery
– Engineering Excellence Awards, Highly Commended – Buildings & Structures-National Portrait Gallery
– National Timber Design Awards, Winner – Best Use of Timber Flooring – National Portrait Gallery
– National Timber Design Awards, Winner – Best Use of Engineered Timber – National Portrait Gallery
– Concrete Institute of Australia, Kevin Cavanagh Medal for excellence in concrete, National Portrait Gallery
– Concrete Institute of Australia, Building Project Winner, National Portrait Gallery
– CCAA National Public Domain Award (Walls), National Portrait Gallery
– CCAA Best of State ACT, Public Domain Awards, National Portrait Gallery
– API NSW Excellence in Property Awards Commendation, Workplace 6, Darling Island
– AIA ACT Chapter, Canberra Medallion – National Portrait Gallery
– AIA ACT Chapter, Romaldo Giurgola Award for Public Architecture – National Portrait Gallery
– AIA ACT Chapter, Light in Architecture Prize – National Portrait Gallery
– Master Builders Australia, ACT Project of the Year Award to John Holland – National Portrait Gallery
– Master Builders Australia, ACT Winner Commercial Building over $12 M to John Holland – National Portrait Gallery
– DIA Interior Design Awards, Best of State for Commercial Design, ACT – National Portrait Gallery
– DIA Interior Design Awards, High Commendation for Public Design – National Portrait Gallery
– DIA Interior Design Awards, High Commendation for Installation Design – Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery Masterplan Exhibition (in collaboration with Terroir)

2008
– DIA Interior Design Awards, Commendation for Public Interior Design – Arts of Islam Exhibition, AGNSW
– RAIA Gold Medal awarded to Richard Johnson

2007
– AILA NSW, Commendation for Research and Communications in Landscape Architecture – RTA Noise Wall Design Guidelines
– API (NSW) Property Development Award- Westpac Place (in collaboration with Leighton Properties)
– RAIA NSW Chapter, Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design – Westpac Place
– RAIA NSW Chapter, Commendation for Commercial Architecture – Westpac Place
– DIA Interior Design Awards, Commendation Public & Institutional Interior Design – Abbotsleigh Research Centre

2006
– Australian Stone Architectural Award (Best Commercial Exterior) – Sydney Hilton
– RAIA National Commercial Award – Sydney Hilton
– RAIA NSW Chapter, Architecture Award for Commercial Building – Sydney Hilton
– RAIA NSW Chapter, Architecture Award for Civic Design – Sydney Hilton
– Sustainable Energy Authority (SEDA) Energy Efficiency Award – Sydney Hilton
– Australian Timber Design Award, High Commendation (Public & Commercial Timber Frame) – Abbotsleigh Research Centre
– NSW Urban Taskforce Development Excellence, Overall Winner – Westpac Place (in collaboration with Leighton Properties)
– NSW Urban Taskforce Development Excellence, Commercial Development – Westpac Place (in collaboration with Leighton Properties)
– Master Builders Australia, National Award for Commercial Building over $100 M – Westpac Place (in collaboration with Leighton Contractors)
– DIA Interior Design Awards, Corporate Design Award – JPW Office, Sydney
– DIA Interior Design Awards, Best of State NSW for Commercial Interior Design – JPW Office, Sydney
– China Architectural Project Luban Award – Suzhou Logistics Centre, China

2005
– First Prize, International Design Competition – National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
– First Prize, International Design Competition – UNSW Asia Science and Engineering Building, Singapore
– Joint Winner – Western Sydney Parkland Ideas Competition
– Australian Timber Design Award for Best Use of Timber Flooring – JPW Office, Sydney
– First Prize, International Design Competition – Chinese Taxation Bureau, Suzhou
– First Prize, Design Competition – Laguna Quays, Queensland
– First Prize, Design Competition – CTS Tower, Shenzen China

2004
– RAIA National Commendation, Sir Zelman Cowan Award for Public Buildings – AGNSW New Asian Galleries
– RAIA NSW Chapter, Architecture Award for Public and Commercial Buildings – AGNSW New Asian Galleries

2002
– Lightweight Structures Association of Australia, Award of Excellence (Large Structures) – Glass Entry Box, 363 George Street, Sydney (in collaboration with Connell Mott MacDonald)
– First Prize, International Competition – Qing Dao Commercial Development, China

2001
– First Prize, International Competition, PRC – Suchun Boulevard, Suzhou, China
– First Prize, Design Excellence Competition – KENS Site, Sydney
– First Prize, Design Excellence Competition – Hilton Hotel, Sydney
– First Prize, Design Competition – Darling Island Development, Sydney
– Institution of Engineers Australian, Engineering Award – Anzac Parade Lighting, Canberra (in association with Barry Webb)

2000
– Internationale Marmi E Macchine Marble Architectural Award – 363 George Street, Sydney
– RAIA National Commercial Award – 363 George Street, Sydney
– RAIA NSW Chapter, Architecture Award for Commercial Building – 363 George Street, Sydney